Points, Awards & Track Records

2017 Points

  Jr. Novice Lt. 160 Mod Jr. Stock
  Sr. Novice Hvy. 160 Lt. WF  
  Jr. Honda Jr. Animal Hvy. WF  
  Sr. Honda Sr. Animal Half  
  Hvy. Honda Hvy. Animal B  

 


Track Records               Updated 4/26/17
*Novice track record-holders are recognized on a non-competitive basis. These are not official records.

Jr. Novice: Conner Caniparoli
8.852
4/23/2017
Sr. Novice: Jacob Boudreaux
8.271
4/23/2017
Jr. Honda: JJ Mullins
7.353
8/13/2016
Sr. Honda: Matthew Roberts
6.943
8/13/2016
Hvy. Honda: Tank Chorney
7.129
8/13/2016
Lt. 160: Matthew Roberts
6.655
8/13/2016
Hvy. 160: Dario Retych
6.807
4/23/2017
Jr. Animal: Braeden Wagar
7.038
8/13/2016
Sr. Animal: Matthew Roberts
6.661
8/13/2016
Hvy. Animal: Tyler Conley
6.666
4/23/2017
Jr. Stock: Braeden Wagar
6.939
4/23/2017
Mod: Austin Lassiter
7.041
8/13/2016
B Class: Tyler Conley
7.047
6/5/2016
Light WF: Levie Jones
6.435
8/13/16
Heavy WF: Dario Retych
6.510
4/23/2017
AA Class: Andrew Link
6.561
8/13/2016
Half: Dario Retych
6.520
4/23/2017
       
                                                                                                              

 


Perpetual Award Winners through 2016

Jr Rookie of the Year
1984 Jason Arrington 1994 Tyler Bruskland 2004 Chance Crum 2014 Peyton Drake
1985 Jon Millette 1995 Greg Thornhill 2005 Chase Ostman 2015 Jayden Luse
1986 Joseph Lloyd 1996 Brandon Glenn 2006 Peyton Reed 2016 Madelyn Grantham
1987 Chad Hillier 1997 Kirk Barber 2007 Tanner Holm    
1988 Gary Taylor 1998 Derek VanWhye 2008 Ben Ferrara    
1989 Nick Evans 1999 Alex Craig 2009 Alye Edson    
1990 Tim White 2000 Haley Carey 2010 Tyler Conley    
1991 Nick Powers 2001 Rachel VanKopp 2011 CeJay Adkins    
1992 Travis Kraft 2002 Emily Spencer 2012 Cody Kooy    
1993 Nathan Powers 2003 Rachael Muck 2013 Megan Roberts    

 

Sr Rookie of the Year
1979 Mike Kash 1988 Ryan Gremersson 1998 Rowan Carey 2007 Tyler Williamson
1980 Sonja Tonnessen 1989 - 1999 Matt Lunstrom 2008 Cameron Neisinger
1981 Lenny Norgren 1990 Jason Conrad 2000 Lucinda Kantel 2009 Madison Ogden
1982 Wade Stringer 1991 Justin DeWitt 2001 Shain Cannon 2010 Kassie LaBree
1983 Bobbie Burkett 1992 Travis Dills 2002 Stephen Foster 2011 Ryley Mayer
1984 Aaron Millette 1993 - 2003 Brooke Gardner 2012 Joshua Gjerness
1985 Jay Jay Flaming 1994 - 2004 Jack McGeehan 2013 Bailey Jean Suchich
1986 Randy Geary 1995 Ricky Henerson 2005 Kari Hanson 2014 Bryce Bezanson
1987 Jill Snyder 1996 Alyssa Hartwell 2005 Darren Suit 2015 Ty Smith
1987 Becky Hillyer 1997 Jared Alseth 2006 Andi Price 2016 Ian Watson

 

Most Improved Driver
  Was there a driver that surprised you as the race season progressed?  This award reflects the individual who you feel has made the most improvement throughout the racing season and should be recognized for this accomplishment.

1983 Krisitian Tonnessen 1993 Melanie Stiles 2002 Rachel Van Kopp 2012 Candace Loftus
1984 Ryan Brow 1994 Travis Jacobson 2003 Colton Price 2013 Alex Gouy
1985 Ryan Ridley 1995 Nathan Powers 2004 Amanda Price 2014 AJ Loftus
1986 Don Holms 1996 Martin Pauls 2005 Chance Crum  2015 Haley Belew
1987 Matt Draisey 1997 Joey Scesteri 2006 Hannah Lindquist 2016 Aidan Messmer
1988 Jason Bauck 1998 Angela Jennings 2007 Chad Fitzpatrick    
1989 Beth Daisey 1999 Colton Heath 2008 Victor Graves    
1990 Matt Zimmerman 1999 Catherine Spencer 2009 Brianna Walker    
1991 Tabitha White 2000 Natalie Spencer 2010 Carson Rose    
1992 Kevin Matthews 2001 Chad Sinner 2011 Gabe LaBree    

 

Hard Luck Award
  They try their best and work hard every race but as luck would have it they never seem to finish well. This could be due to other drivers, the set-up from the handler, or just the force of nature. The finish position of this driver doesn’t reflect their true potential.

1990 Dennis Conrad 2000 Mark Keith 2010 Chase Walker
1991 Jim Ebey 2001 Sondra Spencer 2011 Donald Fagerlie
1992 Jeremy Blake 2002 Rebekah Miller 2012 Michael Kolbet
1993 Rene White 2003 Jennifer Campbell 2013 Haley Belew
1994 Kenny White 2004 Dustin Walker 2014 Genevieve Feagin
1995 Martin Paul 2005 Rachel Van Kopp 2015 Malia Bryant
1996 Dustin O'Bryan 2006 Dustin Walker 2015 Dodge Smirz
1997 Mark Keith 2007 Kyle Broullet 2016 Matthew Jenkins
1998 Alyssa Hartwell 2008 Davey Klingman    
1999 Shane Broers 2009 Rachel Muck    

 

Sportsman of the Year
  At the end of every race event this individual can be found congratulating others for their competition and achievement throughout a race. This award also reflects the driver that is always found in the hot chute wishing others the best of luck. Whether it is on the racetrack or off the track, before or after a race, this driver emulates the true spirit of racing and the love of the sport!

1970 Betty Wilson 1983 Greg Rosenwald 1996 Nick Carey 2009 Hannah Lindquist
1971 Tim Feeney 1984 A.j. Saydam 1997 Chase Fifield 2010 Kaitlyn Hammer
1972 Christofer Fowler 1985 Beth Draisey 1998 Colton Heath 2011 Colton Price
1973 Aaron Smith 1986 Kevin Hamlin 1999 Rebekah Miller 2012 Breanna Brostrom
1974 Rick Moss 1987 Gary Taylor 2000 Matt Stone 2013 Breanna Brostrom
1975 Tracy Roberts 1988 Nick Evans 2001 Zach Mauden 2014 Candace Loftus
1976 Mike Laughlin 1989 Avery Stites 2002 Matt Stone 2014 Gavin Belew
1977 J.R. Ray 1990 Nick Powers 2003 Garrett Gardner 2014 Cameron Neisinger
1978 Tracy Roberts 1991 Nick Powers 2004 Shelby Minor-Ball 2015 Dana Geary
1979 Tracy Roberts 1992 Nick Powers 2005 Garrett Gardner 2016 Royce Fleischaker
1980 Mike Porter 1993 Nathan Powers 2006 Rachel Muck    
1981 Kristian Tonnessen 1994 Greg Thornhill 2007 Rachel Van Kopp    
1982 Samantha Feagin 1995 Eric Turner 2008 Rachel Van Kopp    

 

Family of the Year
  This award reflects the family that has contributed the most to our club throughout the year as shown through their participation, spirit, and support throughout all of our many activities. This includes work parties, car shows, 50/50 raffles at the speedway, ride day, and of course the instrumental efforts made to continue to make our track the best in QMA!

1995 The Powers 2001 The Heaths 2007 The Walkers 2013 The Neisingers
1996 The Thornhills 2002 The Klingmans 2008 The Walkers 2014 The Neisingers
1997 the O'Bryans 2003 The Beck/Gardners 2009 The Holms 2015 The Roberts
1998 The Smutnys 2004 The Crums 2010 Both LaBree Families 2016 The Messmers
1999 The Chanpmans 2005 The Fitzpatricks 2011 The Neisingers    
2000 The Smutnys 2006 The Graves 2012 The Gouys    

 

Handler of the Year
  This award is given to the person who you can always find around the track helping out others with their cars. Often this person can be found in the hot chute or in the pits even when they are not in the scheduled race!

1966 Phil O'Neal 1980 Bjorn Tonnessen 1993 Mike Evans 2007 Kevin Crum
1967 Al Ray 1981 Bruce Laughlin 1994 Dennis Powers 2008 Dane Ostman
1967 Jeff Jeffereson 1982 Corey Wolfe 1995 Rene White 2009 Derrick Holm
1969 Al Ray 1983 Stan Roberts 1996 Steve Glen 2010 Chad Hammer
1970 Jerry Vaughn 1984 Sam Bryce 1997 Kevin O'Bryan 2011 Danny Graves
1971 Larry Hensley 1985 Tom Arrington 1998 Dan Alseth 2012 Paul Woodske
1972 Bill Vickery 1985 Leonard Nordgren 1999 Darrald Carrey 2013 Scott Neisinger
1973 Roy Phillips 1986 Del Dorsey 2000 Skip Chapman 2014 Randy Geary
1974 Bill Knapp 1987 Sam Bryne 2001 Joe Spencer 2015 Grant Bennett
1975 Ed Moss 1988 Bob Hellier 2002 - 2016 Andy Honka
1976 Dennis Knacke 1989 Ken Hamlin 2003 Howard Beck    
1977 Ed Holme 1990 Bill Zimmerman 2004 Den Gardner    
1978 Bob Hanson 1991 Rene White 2005 Kevin Crum    
1979 Keith Aldridge 1992 Rene White 2006 Kevin Crum    

 

Mother of the Year
  The mother of the year goes the extra mile to participate in all WQMA activities! This individual in not only helping out their race team during a race event but volunteers countless hours throughout the season to help out with the many activities that go into making a race day possible.

1980 Pam Wandler 1990 Vicki Zimmerman 1999 Carla Heath 2008 Diana Graves
1981 Terri Tonnessen 1991 Vicki Zimmerman 2000 Carla Heath 2009 Karri LaBree
1982 Sandy Wolfe 1992 Patti Taylor 2001 Carla Heath 2010 Jamie Loonam
1983 Donna Nordgren 1993 Sue Powers 2002 Jean Sinner 2011 Tina LaBree
1984 Terri Tonnessen 1993 Kim Stiles 2003 Diana Goetz 2012 Marilyn Loftus
1985 Sue Arrington 1994 Laura White 2004 Kerri Broullett 2013 Tonya Neisinger
1986 Charlotte Milotte 1995 Susan Powers 2005 Laura Clark 2014 Kendra Conley
1987 Karen Dove 1996 Annette Thornhill 2006 Debbie McGeehan 2015 Emily Kao Messmer
1988 Pat Draisey 1997 Vicky O'Briyan 2007 Debby Van kopp 2016 Michelle Gjerness
1989 Donna Hamlin 1998 Vicky O'Briyan 2007 LeAnne Edison    

 

Outstanding Service Award (Volunteer of the Year)
2008 Vince Barnett
2009 Vince Barnett
2010 Vince Barnett
2011 Vince Barnett
2012 DuWayne Brave
2013 Pam & Danny Johnson
2014 Joy Oldham
2015 John Daniel
2015 Michelle Fox
2016 John Daniel
2016 Michelle Fox

 

WQMA Presidents Award


1968 Al Ray 1981 Bruce Laughlin 1995 Bill Stiles 2009 John Abenroth
1969 Chuck Craig 1982 Jack Wolfe Sr. 1996 Dennis Powers 2010 John Abenroth
1970 Al Ray & Al Lindekll 1983 Len Norgren 1997 Annette Thornhill 2011 John Abenroth
1971 Larry Hensley 1984 Bjorn Tonnessen 1998 Annette Thornhill 2012 Rick Roberts
1972 Jim Spencer 1985 Sam Bryce 1999 Keith Aldrich 2013 Rick Roberts
1973 Mike Deymonaz 1986 Bob Millette 2000 Denise Smutny 2014 Rick Roberts
1974 Dale Hasselberg  1987 Ray Dove 2001 Denise Smutny 2015 Rick Roberts
1974 Jim Warren 1988 Bill Lloyd 2002 Denise Smutny 2016 Bill Messmer
1975 Bill Knapp 1989 Donna Hamlin 2003 Ken Blockman 2017 Bill Messmer
1976 Russ Maxson 1990 Bob Hillier 2004 Ed Spencer    
1977 Dennis Kracke 1991 Jim Eby 2005 Ed Spencer    
1978 Jack Wolfe Sr. 1992 Jim Eby 2006 Ed Spencer    
1979 Ed Moss 1993 Jim Eby 2007 Troy Van Kopp    
1980 Walt Feeney 1994 Jim Eby 2008 Eric Jacobson    


Historical Points (throwouts removed)

2016
  Jr. Novice Lt. 160 Mod Jr. Stock
  Sr. Novice Hvy. 160 Lt. WF  
  Jr. Honda Jr. Animal Hvy. WF  
  Sr. Honda Sr. Animal Half  
  Hvy. Honda Hvy. Animal B  

2015

2014

2013